Does an Investor Have to Immigrate After receiving the Initial Immigrant Visa at the U.S. Consulate?

Does an Investor Have to Immigrate After receiving the Initial Immigrant Visa at the U.S. Consulate?

Investors commonly ask us, “Will I have to immigrate to the United States after receiving my initial immigrant visa at the U.S. Consulate?”

It’s a great question, but the answer can be a little tricky.

Most Investors
Most investors will want to move to the United States once they’ve acquired their immigrant visa to re-establish their lives in the USA.

EB-5 as a Back-up Plan
However, some people participate in the EB-5 program for “insurance” purposes as a "Plan B" in case business in their own country goes poorly. These people will eventually want to move to America. In a situation such as this, the law requires that they immigrate within six months of obtaining the immigrant visa.

Re-entry Permit
Once the investor comes to the US, he or she can file a “re-entry permit” which basically states that the investor intends to remain in the United States as a resident, but in the interim, for at least a two-year period, the investor will be participating in an endeavor that requires the investor to remain abroad. For example, the investor may be completing University studies or finalizing a complicated business transaction – anything that requires the investor to remain outside of the United States.

Bottom Line
The bottom line is that it’s definitely possible to use the EB-5 visa as a “back-up plan,” as long as there is a valid reason for why the investor is not immediately immigrating to the United States.

Request information about EB-5 Visas
Request information about EB-5 Visas
Contact Details
Request more information about obtaining your EB-5 visa. Our attorneys speak English, Spanish, Chinese, Russian, French and Portuguese. We will get back to you as soon as possible.
Live Help