EB-5 Visa Job Creation
EB-5 Visa Job Creation

The EB-5 investmentmust create at least 10 full-time jobs for:

  • US citizens
  • lawful permanent residents or
  • other immigrants lawfully authorized to be employed in the U.S. including asylees and conditional green card holders.

Non-immigrant workers (temporary worker visa holders), independent contractors and the investor, his/her spouse and children cannot be included in the count. The 10 full-time jobs must be created before the end of the two-year period of conditional residence.

In the United States a full time job is one in which an employee works at least thirty-five hours per week. Job sharing is permitted as long as the total weekly-hours requirement is met. However, part-time employment is specifically excluded and cannot be used to create a “combined” full-time position.

Investors participating on the EB-5 Regional Center Pilot Programsneed to reasonably demonstrate that his/her investment in the Regional Centerhas indirectly created 10 or more jobs and has resulted in improved regional productivity.

Request information about EB-5 Visas
Request information about EB-5 Visas
Contact Details
Request more information about obtaining your EB-5 visa. Our attorneys speak English, Spanish, Chinese, Russian, French and Portuguese. We will get back to you as soon as possible.
Live Help